PRIVACY POLICY

Dear customer, Wasabi values quality and service. If your experience with us, for any reason, was not correct, please contact us and we'll be happy to solve the problem.

Our phone number: +55 21 2143-2220

Our email: usewasabi@wasabi.net.br

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE

Customer trust is a priority for Wasabi. We know that our clients care deeply about their privacy and data security.

Our Site Host has worked with a team of experts and have implemented the required adjustments of products, services, and documentation, to ensure compliance with the GDPR. This empowers customers to get more control over their personal data and gain the tools necessary to protect the information of visitors to our Site.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This site and all its contents (the "Site") is the exclusive property of the WASABI COMERCIO DE ROUPAS LTDA., A company registered with the CNPJ under n. 27.548.506/0002-77, headquartered at Rua Silva Rego, 23/201, Rio de Janeiro / RJ (the "Wasabi"). This Privacy Policy is intended to provide information about the collection, use, storage, protection and rights of users of the Site without regard to your personal data (the "Personal Information"), including:

  • What Personal Information is collected during use and access to the Site;

  • How we use the Personal Information of our users;

  • With which companies we share the Personal Information of our users, and what use these companies make of such Personal Information;

  • In what cases we may share Personal Information with authorities;

  • How and for what period we store the Personal Information of our users;

  • How users can control the sending and storage of your Personal Information; and

  • Under what conditions we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

THE ACCESS, REGISTRATION AND USE OF THE SITE IMPLIES THE TOTAL ACCEPTANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF THERE IS NO COMPLIANCE WITH ANY PROVISION HEREIN, DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using the Site, the following Personal Information may be collected:

Registration Information. For the use of the Site and the services offered through the Site, the user must pre-fill a registration, voluntarily supplying certain Personal Information, including: full name, ID, address and e-mail. It is the users' responsibility to provide correct and complete information.

Access Information. The Site uses various technologies, own and third-party, that automatically collect information about users browsing the Site. This data is collected through technologies known as cookies - small information files that are stored on the user's device when accessing a particular site or application. These technologies can collect information such as: data on the user's access device, such as the operating system and browser used, hardware type, MAC (media access control), IMEI (international mobile device identity), and UDID (identifier number, used on devices manufactured by Apple Inc.); Internet protocol (IP) address and user access time; location of the user's device when accessing the Site; and information about the preferences and habits of use of the Site.

Facebook information. At certain points on the Site, you may connect to your Facebook account to, for example, perform a simplified registration or share a particular Site page. Following user authorization for registration, some Facebook information may be accessed, stored and used by Wasabi, including public information about your profile.

Means of Payment Information. In order to purchase or contract a certain service offered through the Site, it may be necessary for the user to provide information on the means of payment that will be made in the contracting of the purchase or service, such as your credit card information or on your PayPal account. Please note that all this information is encrypted and follows strict security procedures to prevent unauthorized access.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information provided to the Site will be used for the following purposes:

Effective Purchasing or Contracting of Services. Registration information and information on payment methods will be used to make the purchase and contracting of products and services through the Site, as well as to carry out their respective delivery.

Access metrics. The Application uses proprietary and third-party tools to obtain statistics and metrics regarding user profiles of the Site and how the Site is being used. Such data is applied in the improvement of the services and content of the Site, as well as in the identification of programming errors that may affect its use;

Important communications. The Registration Information may be used so that we can respond to users' queries and send them important communications and alerts about the operation of the Site.

E-mail marketing. If expressly authorized by the user, Wasabi may send e-mails about offers and services offered through the Site or by Wasabi partners.

Ad Customization. Personal Information may be used to customize advertising ads that may be displayed on the Site's environment in order to provide relevant services and products to the user.

 

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order to fulfill the purposes set forth above, it is imperative that certain Personal Information is processed through technology tools owned by third parties. These tools and third-party companies may include:

Hosting Service. The Site is hosted on servers owned by the company Wix. The terms and conditions of the hosting service offered can be accessed on the respective companies website (alternatively, refer to the topic at the bottom of the page).

Payment Processing Companies. All payments made through the Site are processed through third party proprietary tools such as PayPal and credit card banners.

Delivery and Logistics companies. Information regarding the user's address may be shared with several logistics companies, who are responsible for delivering the products and services contracted through the Site. In addition to address and contact information, no other Personal Information is shared with these companies.

Analytics Tools. The Site uses tools for processing and viewing access metrics, such as Google Analytics, owned by third parties.

Targeted Marketing Tools. The Site may store your browsing preferences to customize advertising ads, which may be offered to users while browsing other sites. The management and processing of these browsing preferences are performed by marketing technology companies hired by Wasabi and are not authorized to make available or disclose any Personal Information provided.

E-mail marketing. Email and e-mail marketing communications are processed through third-party tools, which may also have access to viewing and reading metrics for e-mail.

Personal Information may also be shared with law enforcement, judicial or administrative authorities or with the Brazilian Public Prosecutor's Office, in the event of a court order that requires Wasabi to make Personal Information available to such authorities.

 

DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

The Personal Information collected through the Site is stored for a period of 6 (six) months from the date of its collection. After this period, Wasabi may, in its sole discretion, permanently delete any Personal Information stored on its servers.

All Personal Information is subject to security practices, which include physical and digital protection measures and seek to prevent unauthorized third parties from improper access to Personal Information.

IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER TO MAINTAIN THE ENVIRONMENT OF ITS SECURE ACCESS DEVICES, THROUGH THE USE OF OWN TOOLS AVAILABLE, SUCH AS ANTI-VIRUSES AND FIREWALL, OTHERWISE, AND TO USE UPDATED AND EFFICIENT SOFTWARE FOR THE ACCESS TO THE SITE. IN NO EVENT SHALL WASABI REQUEST PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA EMAIL, ESPECIALLY INFORMATION REGARDING ACCESS PASSWORDS. WASABI IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY FRAUDULENT ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS WHICH COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM ITS USERS (PHISHING).

 

CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users have the autonomy to define which Personal Information they voluntarily wish to share with the Site. However, failure to provide certain information may prevent you from using certain functionality or service offered through the Site (for example, it is imperative that you provide your payment information to make a purchase). The following tools are available for users to control the automatic collection and storage of their Personal Information:

Browser Tools. The main browsers used for web access have options to refuse the storage of cookies and tools to control permissions and collection of Personal Information, such as private or anonymous browsing modes.

Software for Third Party Cookie Control. Several free browser tools and extensions, such as Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com), allow the user to see which cookies are being used by Wasabi to collect Personal Information, informing the user about what data those cookies are collecting, which companies are responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Information and for what purposes Personal Information is being used. These tools also allow users to block a particular cookie if they do not wish to submit their Personal Information. Wasabi does not endorse or verify any such applications, and its use is the sole responsibility of the user.

Ad Blocking Software. Several free browser extensions allow you to block custom ads and crawl through cookies. Wasabi does not endorse or verify any such applications, and its use is the sole responsibility of the user.

Facebook data. The user may, through his Facebook account, change at any time the Facebook data that is shared with the Site.

E-mail marketing. All the marketing emails sent by Wasabi have the option of unsubscribing, available in the body footer of the sent email. If you wish, the user may, at his discretion and at any time, perform his unsubscribe.

Definitive Exclusion. You may, at your discretion and at any time, ask Wasabi to exclude your Personal Information collected through the Site. However, Wasabi may also store the data related to the IP and date and time of access of said user for a period of 6 (six) months from their collection or for a longer period (if requested by a competent authority), as required provided for in Federal Law n. 12.965 / 2014 ("Civil Internet Framework"). After the expiration of this period, the user may also request the definitive exclusion of any IP records and date and time of access.

Right to access your data. In accordance with the GDPR, our customers may request a copy of their data collected by the Site. If you need a copy, simply email us (usewasabi@wasabi.net.br) requesting it.

Right to permanently delete customer’s data. In accordance with the GDPR, our customers may request the Site to permanently delete their data that has been processed on the Site. If you need that, simply email us (usewasabi@wasabi.net.br) requesting it.

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, at Wasabi's discretion, always informing the users in advance by means of a note that will be posted on the Site. In case of significant changes or that reduce user rights, Wasabi will send an e-mail to all its registered users, indicating the date on which said change will become effective. You may, in your sole discretion, delete your registration on the Site if you do not agree to the changes you have made.

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Brazil. Any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or any request that the user may wish to make regarding personal information or preferences stored by the Site should be sent to Wasabi by e-mail usewasabi@wasabi.net.br or telephone + 55 (21) 2143-2220.

 

ABOUT OUR SITE HOST

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

WIX AND THE GDPR

What are we doing to ensure data protection for all our customers?

•        We employ full-time security consultants, dedicated to the security of our customer information.

o        Wix employs full-time security experts and uses advanced security tools to locate and eliminate security issues. We also perform regular internal security audits to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications.

o        Certain antivirus software might not recognize the URL when loading a Wix site and might consider it a virus or an unsafe website. If this occurs, please go to the settings of your antivirus software and mark the domain name as a safe URL.

o        If you believe you've found a security issue or vulnerability, please contact the Wix Security team: security-report@wix.com.

 

•        Wix is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant. This standard helps create a secure environment by increasing cardholder data, thus reducing credit card fraud. We regularly perform internal security audits to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications.

 

PCI compliance:

o        Wix is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant.

 

The PCI DSS is an information security standard for organizations or companies that accept credit card payments. This standard helps to create a secure environment by increasing cardholder data, thus reducing credit card fraud. For more information about PCI compliance.

 

ISO Compliance:

o        ISO 27001 Compliance

Wix has been audited and certified as ISO 27001 compliant. The ISO 27001 certification outlines industry best practices for managing security risks.

o        ISO 27018 Compliance

Wix has been audited and certified as ISO 27018 compliant. The ISO 27018 certification outlines industry best practices for handling  personally Identifiable Information (PII) in a public cloud computing environment.

 

TLS Certification:

o        Wix uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption to help protect your online financial transactions.

 

 

•        Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server (HTTPS/SSL).

o        Wix contracts security consultants to ensure the security of our user information. They perform regular security audits and infiltration testing to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications. Any issues that are reported to our security team or raised during security audits these are resolved as soon as possible.

o        Wix encrypts databases containing sensitive information, according to PCI standards, to add additional protection of personally identifiable information. Our encryption methods renders this information unreadable without a cryptographic key.

o        Wix has a multiple layer security architecture to help protect against 0-day security issues.

o        Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server. The information provided to Wix in the signup process is secured via HTTPS/ SSL communication.

o        Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from our servers. 

 

•        Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from our servers. 

•        Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

•        In accordance with the GDPR, site visitors have the right to access their data or "be forgotten" (to be permanently deleted from your databases).

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER 

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

Estrada da Gávea, 899, 1o piso - São Conrado, Fashion Mall | Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Brasil

© 2018 LOJA WASABI COMÉRCIO DE ROUPAS LTDA. CNPJ: 27.548.506/0002-77 | Rua Silva Rego, 23/201, Rio de Janeiro/RJ 

0